Connect with us

Import Export Business

List Of Agricultural Products Exported From India – Export List

Published

on

Export of agricultural products from India to other countries is very profitable and it can be done easily if you have an idea about various agricultural products export history. The reason for crafting this article is to provide information about top agricultural products exported from India. After going through this list, you will get an idea about agricultural products export market like where to export, which country is largest importer of agricultural products from India, export quantity, product value, etc.

If you want to start export business then this statistics is going to help you in determing the export opportunity in agricultural products. Before jumping into statistics, let me first introduce you with different types of agricultural products and its classification.

The major agricultural products can be broadly categorised into foods, fibers, fuels, and raw materials. Further we can divide it into primary food crops, secondary food crops and cash crops.

  • Primary food crops includes cereals (grains), vegetables, fruits, oils, meats and spices.
  • Fibers include cotton, wool, hemp, silk and flax.
  • Raw materials include lumber and bamboo.

Here is the list of agricultural products exported from India

 India Export Statistics 2015-16 
PRODUCT NAMEQuantity in QuintalPRODUCT VALUE
Rs. Lacs
Buffalo Meat13144730.732668541.29
Basmati Rice40457962.512271843.54
Non Basmati Rice63665855.341512908.95
Groundnuts5378882.62404605.21
Cereal Preparations3146445.87334130.63
Guargum3252507.12323387.42
Other Processed Fruits & Vegetables3207325.83290033.31
Fresh Onions12012452.89274741.05
Miscellaneous Preparations3549051.36259348.88
Other Fresh Vegetables6996003.42211949.8
Alcoholic Beverages2391275.13200513.41
Pulses2516443.17160321.88
Fresh Grapes1562183.44155131.67
Other Fresh Fruits3082612.34153815.57
Jaggery & Confectionery2922120.25128925.82
Cocoa Products326335.79126699.37
Maize6501033.81108989.66
Milled Products4160792.95107843.72
Cucumber and Gherkins( Prepd. & Presvd)2029269.0699917.2
Wheat6180200.0997859.25
Dried & Preserved Vegetables661896.1591420.9
Sheep/Goat Meat216356.9583389.82
Mango Pulp1288660.0779616.93
Poultry Products6593041.4676871.61
Dairy Products333771.5775420.27
Natural Honey381770.8170586.99
Other Cereals2649742.5451721.69
Fruits & Vegetables Seeds109255.9849353.68
Floriculture225185.7747942.04
Fresh Mangoes363290.0931710.03
Casein58979.9321594.03
Albumin( Eggs & Milk )19341.2414982.69
Walnuts32917.0911791.54
Animal Casings2063.611702.45
Processed Meat2809.16618.18
Other Meat10.25
Total19,94,22,567.141,06,00,230.73
Source: DGCIS

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

We’re now on Facebook!

Trending